UACES Facebook UADA Privacy Statement
skip to main content

Website Privacy Statement

 


 

Overview

This statement defines the official websites of the UADA of Arkansas System Division of Agriculture (UADA), addresses collection and use of information in connection with such websites, and describes under what circumstances UADA may disclose such information, consistent with Ark. Code § 25-1-114.

UADA adheres to all applicable federal and state laws, as well as general UADA policies that are applicable to the use of computing resources. These include, but are not limited to, the laws and policies contained in Appendix A.

 


 

Official UADA Websites

Except as noted, the information in this privacy statement applies to all official UADA websites and web applications. Certain official websites may have their own or supplementary privacy policies appropriate to their function or as required by law.

 


 

Other Websites

Within the organization domain (uada.edu) are various websites that are not maintained by UADA. This privacy policy only applies to official UADA websites.

 


 

Access Information Collected

UADA, while reserving its right to monitor communications via UADA websites for legal, policy or business reasons, including security and functionality, will not monitor the content of communications as a matter of normal business practice. However, the fact that communication occurred (such as when a user visits a UADA website or utilizes UADA websites to search for information or submit a form), may be routinely logged as a normal business practice.

Common information logged includes, but is not limited to, the following:

  •  the IP address of the user’s computer
  •  the date and time a user’s computer accessed our site
  •  the IP address and URL of a referring website
  •  the page the user requested from the UADA’s site
  •  the information that a user’s Web browser software sends, which typically identifies the browser software and may also indicate the operating system and type of CPU used in the user’s computer
  •  in the case of email, the sender and recipient's email addresses

 


 

Google Analytics

Some UADA websites use Google Analytics, a Web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., to collect information such as URLs, Internet domain and host names, browser software, date and time site visited, etc.

 


 

Voluntary Information

Services are provided through UADA websites via forms, surveys, etc., whereby individuals are required to enter personal information in order to process the request, such as name, physical and email addresses, phone numbers, and financial data. If information requested is not entered, the services and/or requests cannot be accomplished online.

 


 

How Personal Data Is Used

As a general rule, UADA does not track individual visitor profiles. This data is used to analyze aggregate traffic/access information for resource management, site planning, advertising and marketing.

When personally identifiable information is entered through UADA websites, typically the information requested and collected is only used to provide the information or services sought by the requester, just as a person might provide such information when visiting a UADA office in person or submitting the information via paper.

However, UADA may also use any information gathered through UADA websites or exchange such information with other entities in order to carry out normal UADA business operations, including marketing and subcontractor services. Legal requirements concerning use and disclosure of sensitive information will be applied to information maintained with these resources to the same extent that the requirements are applied to other records kept or maintained by the UADA. UADA does not sell information collected through UADA websites to other entities.

 


 

Cookies

Websites can use cookies to provide the user with tailored information from a website. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to a browser, which may then store it on the user’s system. Some applications may require the user to accept cookies in order for the application to work properly. Two types of cookies exist, session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies contain data through which the Web application the visitor is using can maintain the continuity and state of a session. Session cookies expire upon user logout, closing of the browser or timed-out sessions. Persistent cookies contain information that may be useful across multiple sessions, such as identifying the user or other persistent attributes, and are typically not deleted. Data from cookies may also be used to identify user trends and patterns, provide services and record session information. Web browsers can be configured to refuse cookies, accept cookies, disable cookies and remove cookies as needed or desired.

 


 

Children’s Online Activities

Some UADA websites may present UADA-sponsored information or activities that are specifically designed for children. However, any such websites are intended to be used only by adults to voluntarily share information online, so that a child who is under the age of 13 can participate in these activities or so that the child can receive information from UADA. When a parent or legal guardian voluntarily signs up his or her child for one of these programs, the parent may be asked to provide:

  •  the child’s name
  •  mailing address
  •  phone number
  •  date of birth
  •  school and grade level
  •  email address
  •  parent or legal guardian’s name and email address

UADA, through its websites, does not make participation conditional in any UADA online activities on the disclosure of more information than is reasonably necessary to participate. This information will not be disclosed to a third party unless disclosure is integral to the site or service and will not be used for other purposes. Parents or guardians have the right:

  • to review such personal information that has been recorded by a UADA website about their child
  • to refuse to allow further collection of the information
  • to require the deletion of any information that has been recorded

 


 

Third Party Applications and Links

UADA websites contains links to third party applications and websites that may or may not be hosted on UADA servers. UADA cannot warrant or be responsible for the privacy policies of such sites. Users are encouraged to become familiar with the privacy policies of third party or other websites.

 


 

Security

In addition to complying with all applicable laws and regulations, UADA strives to implement and maintain systems and policies to protect the confidentiality and integrity of personal information provided by users. Despite these security measures, UADA does not represent or warrant that personal information will be protected against loss, misuse or alteration by third parties.

 


 

Disclosure of Data Collected

The UADA is required to comply with the Arkansas Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) (Ark. Code Ann. § 25-19-101 et seq.) and may be required to disclose records maintained in the daily operations of the UADA unless such records are exempt from disclosure under federal or state law. Therefore, some data collected through UADA websites may be subject to disclosure upon receipt of a valid FOIA request.

Additionally, at times, UADA may be legally required to disclose information collected through UADA websites in response to a valid subpoena or court order or to comply with a legally permitted inquiry by a governmental agency or regulatory body.

Subject to governing law and other applicable UADA policies, UADA reserves the right to disclose information collected on its websites to governmental authorities in connection with suspected unlawful activity or to aid an investigation into suspected unlawful activity. In addition, UADA reserves the right to release information collected on UADA websites to appropriate governmental authorities if UADA officials determine, in their sole judgment, that UADA policies have been violated, or that release of information is necessary to protect the rights, health, safety or property of persons or UADA or to protect the integrity of UADA computer networks. Further, UADA reserves the right to disclose information as UADA officials believe necessary to exercise the UADA’s legal rights, to defend against actual or potential legal claims, or as otherwise permitted or required by UADA policy, including but not limited to, the Code of Computing Practices, as it may be amended or modified from time to time.

The European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) places additional obligations on organizations that control or process personally identifiable information about people in the European Union. Some UADA activities may be covered by the GDPR, and UADA has updated its policies on how it collects, stores, and processes certain types of data. Further details, as well as a description of protective measures undertaken by UADA, data retention, and breach notification are available in the UADA GDPR Statement.

 


 

Questions

For more information regarding this statement, please contact:

Sam Boyster
Chief Operating Officer
2301 S University Ave.
Little Rock AR 72204-4940
501-671-2014
sboyster@uada.edu

 


 

Updates

This statement is subject to periodic review and update by UADA officials.

January 22, 2021

 


 

Website Privacy Policy Appendix A

UADA adheres to all applicable federal and state laws, as well as general UADA policies that are applicable to the use of computing resources.

 


 

State and Federal Laws

  • Family Education Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA)
  • Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986
  • Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA)
  • USA Patriot Act
  • Children’s Online Privacy Protection Rule
  • Arkansas Freedom of Information Act
  • 18 U.S.C. § 1030
  • Ark. Code. § 5-41-101 et seq.
  • Ark. Code. § 25-1-114

 


 

UADA Policies

UADA Policies and Procedures
UADA of Arkansas Board of Trustee Policies

 


 

Web Scraping Policy

You agree that any information collected through robots, crawlers or scrapers will not be sold, transferred or redistributed for monetary gain, because this content is protect by our copyright. In gathering data, you agree to use your legitimate IP address. You also agree to not use these tools to attempt to uncover personal information including applications, student financial information or any information protected by law under FERPA or any information secured by a login. Finally, do not crawl or scrape robots.txt files.

Top